17 results
Battleground
- Asymmetric Communication Ecologies and the Erosion of Civil Society in Wisconsin
- Lewis A. Friedland, Dhavan V. Shah, Michael W. Wagner, Katherine J. Cramer, Chris Wells, Jon Pevehouse
-
- Published online:
- 17 February 2022
- Print publication:
- 04 August 2022
-
- Element
- Export citation
-
Battleground models Wisconsin's contentious political communication ecology: the way that politics, social life, and communication intersect and create conditions of polarization and democratic decline. Drawing from 10 years of interviews, news and social media content, and state-wide surveys, we combine qualitative and computational analysis with time-series and multi-level modeling to study this hybrid communication system – an approach that yields unique insights about nationalization, social structure, conventional discourses, and the lifeworld. We explore these concepts through case studies of immigration, healthcare, and economic development, concluding that despite nationalization, distinct state-level effects vary by issue as partisan actors exert their discursive power.
Contributors
-
- By Mitchell Aboulafia, Frederick Adams, Marilyn McCord Adams, Robert M. Adams, Laird Addis, James W. Allard, David Allison, William P. Alston, Karl Ameriks, C. Anthony Anderson, David Leech Anderson, Lanier Anderson, Roger Ariew, David Armstrong, Denis G. Arnold, E. J. Ashworth, Margaret Atherton, Robin Attfield, Bruce Aune, Edward Wilson Averill, Jody Azzouni, Kent Bach, Andrew Bailey, Lynne Rudder Baker, Thomas R. Baldwin, Jon Barwise, George Bealer, William Bechtel, Lawrence C. Becker, Mark A. Bedau, Ernst Behler, José A. Benardete, Ermanno Bencivenga, Jan Berg, Michael Bergmann, Robert L. Bernasconi, Sven Bernecker, Bernard Berofsky, Rod Bertolet, Charles J. Beyer, Christian Beyer, Joseph Bien, Joseph Bien, Peg Birmingham, Ivan Boh, James Bohman, Daniel Bonevac, Laurence BonJour, William J. Bouwsma, Raymond D. Bradley, Myles Brand, Richard B. Brandt, Michael E. Bratman, Stephen E. Braude, Daniel Breazeale, Angela Breitenbach, Jason Bridges, David O. Brink, Gordon G. Brittan, Justin Broackes, Dan W. Brock, Aaron Bronfman, Jeffrey E. Brower, Bartosz Brozek, Anthony Brueckner, Jeffrey Bub, Lara Buchak, Otavio Bueno, Ann E. Bumpus, Robert W. Burch, John Burgess, Arthur W. Burks, Panayot Butchvarov, Robert E. Butts, Marina Bykova, Patrick Byrne, David Carr, Noël Carroll, Edward S. Casey, Victor Caston, Victor Caston, Albert Casullo, Robert L. Causey, Alan K. L. Chan, Ruth Chang, Deen K. Chatterjee, Andrew Chignell, Roderick M. Chisholm, Kelly J. Clark, E. J. Coffman, Robin Collins, Brian P. Copenhaver, John Corcoran, John Cottingham, Roger Crisp, Frederick J. Crosson, Antonio S. Cua, Phillip D. Cummins, Martin Curd, Adam Cureton, Andrew Cutrofello, Stephen Darwall, Paul Sheldon Davies, Wayne A. Davis, Timothy Joseph Day, Claudio de Almeida, Mario De Caro, Mario De Caro, John Deigh, C. F. Delaney, Daniel C. Dennett, Michael R. DePaul, Michael Detlefsen, Daniel Trent Devereux, Philip E. Devine, John M. Dillon, Martin C. Dillon, Robert DiSalle, Mary Domski, Alan Donagan, Paul Draper, Fred Dretske, Mircea Dumitru, Wilhelm Dupré, Gerald Dworkin, John Earman, Ellery Eells, Catherine Z. Elgin, Berent Enç, Ronald P. Endicott, Edward Erwin, John Etchemendy, C. Stephen Evans, Susan L. Feagin, Solomon Feferman, Richard Feldman, Arthur Fine, Maurice A. Finocchiaro, William FitzPatrick, Richard E. Flathman, Gvozden Flego, Richard Foley, Graeme Forbes, Rainer Forst, Malcolm R. Forster, Daniel Fouke, Patrick Francken, Samuel Freeman, Elizabeth Fricker, Miranda Fricker, Michael Friedman, Michael Fuerstein, Richard A. Fumerton, Alan Gabbey, Pieranna Garavaso, Daniel Garber, Jorge L. A. Garcia, Robert K. Garcia, Don Garrett, Philip Gasper, Gerald Gaus, Berys Gaut, Bernard Gert, Roger F. Gibson, Cody Gilmore, Carl Ginet, Alan H. Goldman, Alvin I. Goldman, Alfonso Gömez-Lobo, Lenn E. Goodman, Robert M. Gordon, Stefan Gosepath, Jorge J. E. Gracia, Daniel W. Graham, George A. Graham, Peter J. Graham, Richard E. Grandy, I. Grattan-Guinness, John Greco, Philip T. Grier, Nicholas Griffin, Nicholas Griffin, David A. Griffiths, Paul J. Griffiths, Stephen R. Grimm, Charles L. Griswold, Charles B. Guignon, Pete A. Y. Gunter, Dimitri Gutas, Gary Gutting, Paul Guyer, Kwame Gyekye, Oscar A. Haac, Raul Hakli, Raul Hakli, Michael Hallett, Edward C. Halper, Jean Hampton, R. James Hankinson, K. R. Hanley, Russell Hardin, Robert M. Harnish, William Harper, David Harrah, Kevin Hart, Ali Hasan, William Hasker, John Haugeland, Roger Hausheer, William Heald, Peter Heath, Richard Heck, John F. Heil, Vincent F. Hendricks, Stephen Hetherington, Francis Heylighen, Kathleen Marie Higgins, Risto Hilpinen, Harold T. Hodes, Joshua Hoffman, Alan Holland, Robert L. Holmes, Richard Holton, Brad W. Hooker, Terence E. Horgan, Tamara Horowitz, Paul Horwich, Vittorio Hösle, Paul Hoβfeld, Daniel Howard-Snyder, Frances Howard-Snyder, Anne Hudson, Deal W. Hudson, Carl A. Huffman, David L. Hull, Patricia Huntington, Thomas Hurka, Paul Hurley, Rosalind Hursthouse, Guillermo Hurtado, Ronald E. Hustwit, Sarah Hutton, Jonathan Jenkins Ichikawa, Harry A. Ide, David Ingram, Philip J. Ivanhoe, Alfred L. Ivry, Frank Jackson, Dale Jacquette, Joseph Jedwab, Richard Jeffrey, David Alan Johnson, Edward Johnson, Mark D. Jordan, Richard Joyce, Hwa Yol Jung, Robert Hillary Kane, Tomis Kapitan, Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley, James A. Keller, Ralph Kennedy, Sergei Khoruzhii, Jaegwon Kim, Yersu Kim, Nathan L. King, Patricia Kitcher, Peter D. Klein, E. D. Klemke, Virginia Klenk, George L. Kline, Christian Klotz, Simo Knuuttila, Joseph J. Kockelmans, Konstantin Kolenda, Sebastian Tomasz Kołodziejczyk, Isaac Kramnick, Richard Kraut, Fred Kroon, Manfred Kuehn, Steven T. Kuhn, Henry E. Kyburg, John Lachs, Jennifer Lackey, Stephen E. Lahey, Andrea Lavazza, Thomas H. Leahey, Joo Heung Lee, Keith Lehrer, Dorothy Leland, Noah M. Lemos, Ernest LePore, Sarah-Jane Leslie, Isaac Levi, Andrew Levine, Alan E. Lewis, Daniel E. Little, Shu-hsien Liu, Shu-hsien Liu, Alan K. L. Chan, Brian Loar, Lawrence B. Lombard, John Longeway, Dominic McIver Lopes, Michael J. Loux, E. J. Lowe, Steven Luper, Eugene C. Luschei, William G. Lycan, David Lyons, David Macarthur, Danielle Macbeth, Scott MacDonald, Jacob L. Mackey, Louis H. Mackey, Penelope Mackie, Edward H. Madden, Penelope Maddy, G. B. Madison, Bernd Magnus, Pekka Mäkelä, Rudolf A. Makkreel, David Manley, William E. Mann (W.E.M.), Vladimir Marchenkov, Peter Markie, Jean-Pierre Marquis, Ausonio Marras, Mike W. Martin, A. P. Martinich, William L. McBride, David McCabe, Storrs McCall, Hugh J. McCann, Robert N. McCauley, John J. McDermott, Sarah McGrath, Ralph McInerny, Daniel J. McKaughan, Thomas McKay, Michael McKinsey, Brian P. McLaughlin, Ernan McMullin, Anthonie Meijers, Jack W. Meiland, William Jason Melanson, Alfred R. Mele, Joseph R. Mendola, Christopher Menzel, Michael J. Meyer, Christian B. Miller, David W. Miller, Peter Millican, Robert N. Minor, Phillip Mitsis, James A. Montmarquet, Michael S. Moore, Tim Moore, Benjamin Morison, Donald R. Morrison, Stephen J. Morse, Paul K. Moser, Alexander P. D. Mourelatos, Ian Mueller, James Bernard Murphy, Mark C. Murphy, Steven Nadler, Jan Narveson, Alan Nelson, Jerome Neu, Samuel Newlands, Kai Nielsen, Ilkka Niiniluoto, Carlos G. Noreña, Calvin G. Normore, David Fate Norton, Nikolaj Nottelmann, Donald Nute, David S. Oderberg, Steve Odin, Michael O’Rourke, Willard G. Oxtoby, Heinz Paetzold, George S. Pappas, Anthony J. Parel, Lydia Patton, R. P. Peerenboom, Francis Jeffry Pelletier, Adriaan T. Peperzak, Derk Pereboom, Jaroslav Peregrin, Glen Pettigrove, Philip Pettit, Edmund L. Pincoffs, Andrew Pinsent, Robert B. Pippin, Alvin Plantinga, Louis P. Pojman, Richard H. Popkin, John F. Post, Carl J. Posy, William J. Prior, Richard Purtill, Michael Quante, Philip L. Quinn, Philip L. Quinn, Elizabeth S. Radcliffe, Diana Raffman, Gerard Raulet, Stephen L. Read, Andrews Reath, Andrew Reisner, Nicholas Rescher, Henry S. Richardson, Robert C. Richardson, Thomas Ricketts, Wayne D. Riggs, Mark Roberts, Robert C. Roberts, Luke Robinson, Alexander Rosenberg, Gary Rosenkranz, Bernice Glatzer Rosenthal, Adina L. Roskies, William L. Rowe, T. M. Rudavsky, Michael Ruse, Bruce Russell, Lilly-Marlene Russow, Dan Ryder, R. M. Sainsbury, Joseph Salerno, Nathan Salmon, Wesley C. Salmon, Constantine Sandis, David H. Sanford, Marco Santambrogio, David Sapire, Ruth A. Saunders, Geoffrey Sayre-McCord, Charles Sayward, James P. Scanlan, Richard Schacht, Tamar Schapiro, Frederick F. Schmitt, Jerome B. Schneewind, Calvin O. Schrag, Alan D. Schrift, George F. Schumm, Jean-Loup Seban, David N. Sedley, Kenneth Seeskin, Krister Segerberg, Charlene Haddock Seigfried, Dennis M. Senchuk, James F. Sennett, William Lad Sessions, Stewart Shapiro, Tommie Shelby, Donald W. Sherburne, Christopher Shields, Roger A. Shiner, Sydney Shoemaker, Robert K. Shope, Kwong-loi Shun, Wilfried Sieg, A. John Simmons, Robert L. Simon, Marcus G. Singer, Georgette Sinkler, Walter Sinnott-Armstrong, Matti T. Sintonen, Lawrence Sklar, Brian Skyrms, Robert C. Sleigh, Michael Anthony Slote, Hans Sluga, Barry Smith, Michael Smith, Robin Smith, Robert Sokolowski, Robert C. Solomon, Marta Soniewicka, Philip Soper, Ernest Sosa, Nicholas Southwood, Paul Vincent Spade, T. L. S. Sprigge, Eric O. Springsted, George J. Stack, Rebecca Stangl, Jason Stanley, Florian Steinberger, Sören Stenlund, Christopher Stephens, James P. Sterba, Josef Stern, Matthias Steup, M. A. Stewart, Leopold Stubenberg, Edith Dudley Sulla, Frederick Suppe, Jere Paul Surber, David George Sussman, Sigrún Svavarsdóttir, Zeno G. Swijtink, Richard Swinburne, Charles C. Taliaferro, Robert B. Talisse, John Tasioulas, Paul Teller, Larry S. Temkin, Mark Textor, H. S. Thayer, Peter Thielke, Alan Thomas, Amie L. Thomasson, Katherine Thomson-Jones, Joshua C. Thurow, Vzalerie Tiberius, Terrence N. Tice, Paul Tidman, Mark C. Timmons, William Tolhurst, James E. Tomberlin, Rosemarie Tong, Lawrence Torcello, Kelly Trogdon, J. D. Trout, Robert E. Tully, Raimo Tuomela, John Turri, Martin M. Tweedale, Thomas Uebel, Jennifer Uleman, James Van Cleve, Harry van der Linden, Peter van Inwagen, Bryan W. Van Norden, René van Woudenberg, Donald Phillip Verene, Samantha Vice, Thomas Vinci, Donald Wayne Viney, Barbara Von Eckardt, Peter B. M. Vranas, Steven J. Wagner, William J. Wainwright, Paul E. Walker, Robert E. Wall, Craig Walton, Douglas Walton, Eric Watkins, Richard A. Watson, Michael V. Wedin, Rudolph H. Weingartner, Paul Weirich, Paul J. Weithman, Carl Wellman, Howard Wettstein, Samuel C. Wheeler, Stephen A. White, Jennifer Whiting, Edward R. Wierenga, Michael Williams, Fred Wilson, W. Kent Wilson, Kenneth P. Winkler, John F. Wippel, Jan Woleński, Allan B. Wolter, Nicholas P. Wolterstorff, Rega Wood, W. Jay Wood, Paul Woodruff, Alison Wylie, Gideon Yaffe, Takashi Yagisawa, Yutaka Yamamoto, Keith E. Yandell, Xiaomei Yang, Dean Zimmerman, Günter Zoller, Catherine Zuckert, Michael Zuckert, Jack A. Zupko (J.A.Z.)
- Edited by Robert Audi, University of Notre Dame, Indiana
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy
- Published online:
- 05 August 2015
- Print publication:
- 27 April 2015, pp ix-xxx
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Neal Aaron, Yuemi An-Grogan, Brian Bausano, Michael Cassara, Becky Damazo, Michael Falk, Jeremy Samuel Faust, Aaron Gingrich, Brandon J. Godbout, Steven A. Godwin, Scott Goldberg, Kelvin Harold, Jessica Hernandez, Lisa Jacobson, Jennifer Johnson, Nikita K. Joshi, Marianne Juarez, Jared M. Kutzin, Kristin McKee, Jacqueline A. Nemer, Jeanne A. Noble, Yasuharu Okuda, Viril Patel, Kevin Reed, Nicholas Renz, David Salzman, Christopher Sampson, Andrew Schmidt, Kirill Shishlov, Michael Smith, Christopher G. Strother, Julian Villar, Jason Wagner, Ernest Wang, Scott D. Weingart
- Edited by Lisa Jacobson, Yasuharu Okuda, Steven A. Godwin
-
- Book:
- SimWars Simulation Case Book: Emergency Medicine
- Published online:
- 05 February 2015
- Print publication:
- 15 January 2015, pp ix-x
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
High-fidelity Human Patient Simulators Compared with Human Actors in an Unannounced Mass-Casualty Exercise
- Christian M. Schulz, Matthias Skrzypczak, Stefan Raith, Dominik Hinzmann, Veronika Krautheim, Fabian Heuser, Valentin Mayer, Christoph Kreuzer, Meike Himsl, Michael Holl, Christina Lipp, Eberhard F. Kochs, Klaus J. Wagner
-
- Journal:
- Prehospital and Disaster Medicine / Volume 29 / Issue 2 / April 2014
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 20 March 2014, pp. 176-182
- Print publication:
- April 2014
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
High-fidelity simulators (HFSs) have been shown to prompt critical actions at a level equal to that of trained human actors (HAs) and increase perceived realism in intrahospital mass-casualty incident (MCI) exercises. For unannounced prehospital MCI exercises, however, no data are available about the feasibility of incorporating HFSs. This case report describes the integration of HFSs in such an unannounced prehospital MCI drill with HAs and provides data about the differences concerning triage, treatment, and transport of HFSs and HAs with identical injury patterns. For this purpose, 75 actors and four high-fidelity simulators were subdivided into nine groups defined by a specific injury pattern. Four HFSs and six HAs comprised a group suffering from traumatic brain injury and blunt abdominal trauma. Triage results, times for transport, and number of diagnostic and therapeutic tasks were recorded. Means were compared by t test or one-way ANOVA.
Triage times and results did not differ between actors and simulators. The number of diagnostic (1.25, SD = 0.5 in simulators vs 3.5, SD = 1.05 in HAs; P = .010) and therapeutic tasks (2.0, SD = 1.6 in simulators vs 4.8, SD = 0.4 in HAs; P = .019) were significantly lower in simulators. Due to difficulties in treating and evacuating the casualties from the site of the accident in a timely manner, all simulators died. Possible causal factors and strategies are discussed, with the aim of increasing the utility of simulators in emergency medicine training.
. ,Schulz CM ,Skrzypczak M ,Raith S ,Hinzmann D ,Krautheim V ,Heuser F ,Mayer V ,Kreuzer C ,Himsl M ,Holl M ,Lipp C ,Kochs EF .Wagner KJ High-fidelity Human Patient Simulators Compared with Human Actors in an Unannounced Mass-Casualty Exercise . Prehosp Disaster Med.2014 ;29 (2 ):1 -7
Contributors
-
- By Shyamkrishna Balganesh, Dan L. Burk, Eric R. Claeys, Thomas F. Cotter, Hanoch Dagan, Richard A. Epstein, Jeanne C. Fromer, Wendy J. Gordon, Paul J. Heald, Steven Hetcher, David Lametti, Mark A. Lemley, Margaret H. Lemos, Mark P. McKenna, Peter S. Menell, Gideon Parchomovsky, Lee Petherbridge, Michael Risch, Jennifer E. Rothman, Emily Sherwin, Henry E. Smith, Madhavi Sunder, Molly Shaffer Van Houweling, R. Polk Wagner, Christopher S. Yoo
- Edited by Shyamkrishna Balganesh, University of Pennsylvania Law School
-
- Book:
- Intellectual Property and the Common Law
- Published online:
- 05 September 2013
- Print publication:
- 02 September 2013, pp ix-x
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Karl-Erik Andersson, Anthony Atala, Atta Behfar, Timothy A. Bertram, Stefanie Biechler, Peter R. Brink, David Burmeister, Martin K. Childers, George J. Christ, Ira S. Cohen, Stephen A. Fann, Harold I. Friedman, Mark E. Furth, Peter A. Galie, Gautam S. Ghatnekar, Richard L. Goodwin, Robert G. Gourdie, Roche de Guzman, Benjamin S. Harrison, Johnny Huard, Emily Ongstad, Jay D. Potts, Lola M. Reid, Justin M. Saul, G. Sitta Sittampalam, Bert Spilker, Jan P. Stegemann, Andre Terzic, Panagiotis A. Tsonis, Virginijus Valiunas, Mark Van Dyke, J. B. Vella, M. Natalia Vergara, Belinda J. Wagner, J. Koudy Williams, James Yoo, Michael J. Yost
- Edited by George J. Christ, Karl-Erik Andersson
-
- Book:
- Regenerative Pharmacology
- Published online:
- 05 April 2013
- Print publication:
- 15 April 2013, pp ix-xiv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Christopher Ames, Cathy W. Barks, Ronald Berman, Anthony J. Berret, Robert Beuka, William Blazek, Elisabeth Bouzonviller, Jackson R. Bryer, Deborah Clarke, Gretchen Comba, Kirk Curnutt, Linda De Roche, Suzanne Del Gizzo, Kathleen Drowne, Richard Fine, Edward Gillin, Michael K. Glenday, Richard Godden, Steven Goldleaf, Peter L. Hays, Pearl James, Joel Kabot, Heidi M. Kunz, Jarom Lyle McDonald, Philip McGowan, Bonnie Shannon McMullen, Bryant Mangum, Lauren Rule Maxwell, James H. Meredith, Linda Patterson Miller, James Nagel, Michael Nowlin, Ruth Prigozy, Laura Rattray, Walter Raubicheck, Deborah Davis Schlacks, Gail D. Sinclair, Robert Sklar, Linda Wagner-Martin, James L. W. West, Doni M. Wilson
- Edited by Bryant Mangum, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
- Book:
- F. Scott Fitzgerald in Context
- Published online:
- 05 February 2013
- Print publication:
- 18 March 2013, pp xi-xx
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Marie-Germaine Bousser, Joseph P. Broderick, Ken Butcher, Louis R. Caplan, J. Ricardo Carhuapoma, José Castillo, Michael Chen, Rush H. Chewning, Frederick Colbourne, Isabelle Crassard, Antoni Dávalos, Stephen M. Davis, Lisa M. DeAngelis, Matthew L. Flaherty, Steven M. Greenberg, Daniel F. Hanley, Ameer E. Hassan, Julian T. Hoff, Andreas F. Hottinger, Hagen B. Huttner, Carlos S. Kase, Richard F. Keep, Crystal MacLellan, Stephan A. Mayer, A. David Mendelow, J. P. Mohr, Kieran P. Murphy, Neeraj S. Naval, Paul A. Nyquist, James Peeling, Adnan I. Qureshi, Manuel Rodriguez-Yáñez, Christian Stapf, Thorsten Steiner, Stanley Tuhrim, Kenneth R. Wagner, Daniel Woo, Guohua Xi, Haralabos Zacharatos, Wendy C. Ziai, Mario Zuccarello
- Edited by J. Ricardo Carhuapoma, Stephan A. Mayer, Columbia University, New York, Daniel F. Hanley
-
- Book:
- Intracerebral Hemorrhage
- Published online:
- 04 May 2010
- Print publication:
- 12 November 2009, pp ix-xi
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributing Authors
-
- By Brendan J. Astley, Michael Dale Bassett, Andrew M. Bauer, Lisa L. Bethea, Norman Bolden, Vera V. Borzova, Jeffrey A. Brown, Melvyn J. Y. Chin, Sheila Chiu-Miller, Varun Dixit, Jennifer Eismon, Ryan J. Gunselman, Maureen S. Harders, Alma Hoxha, Kelly P. Jones, Matthew A. Joy, Robert C. Lee, Jessica A. Lovich-Sapola, Joni Maga, Donn Marciniak, Cristian M. Prada, Aditya Reddy, Kasia Petelenz Rubin, Kamaljit K. Sidhu, Kanwaljit Rani Sidhu, Donald M. Voltz, Karl Wagner
- Jessica A. Lovich-Sapola
-
- Book:
- Anesthesia Oral Board Review
- Published online:
- 04 August 2010
- Print publication:
- 30 October 2009, pp xiii-xiv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
A Semiconductor-based Field-effect Platform for (Bio-)Chemical and Physical sensors: From Capacitive EIS Sensors and LAPS over ISFETs to Nano-scale Devices
- Michael J. Schöning, Maryam H. Abouzar, Torsten Wagner, Niko Näther, David Rolka, Tatsuo Yoshinobu, Joachim P. Kloock, Monika Turek, Sven Ingebrandt, Arshak Poghossian
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 952 / 2006
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 February 2011, 0952-F08-02
- Print publication:
- 2006
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The coupling of semiconductor field-effect devices (FED) together with chemical and biological recognition elements, like functional intelligent materials, biomolecules and living cells, represents an attractive platform for the creation of different (bio-)chemical sensors, multi-parameter analysis systems and bio-chips. This paper summarises recent developments and current research activities in the field of (bio-)chemically modified FEDs, scaling down from capacitive EIS (electrolyte-insulator-semiconductor) sensors and LAPS (light-addressable potentiometric sensor) to ISFETs (ion-sensitive field-effect transistor) that have been realised in our laboratory. Selected examples of application of ISFETs for the detection of physical parameters in liquids are presented, too. With the aim of future development of nano-devices for the detection of single biomolecules, the possibility of a simple preparation of different self-aligned nano-structures by using conventional photolithography and pattern-size reduction technique has been experimentally demonstrated.
Relationship of basal plane and prismatic stacking faults in GaN to low temperature photoluminescence peaks at ∼3.4 eV and ∼3.2 eV
- J. Bai, M. Dudley, L. Chen, B. J. Skromme, P. J. Hartlieb, E. Michaels, J. W. Kolis, B. Wagner, R. F. Davis, U. Chowdhury, R. D. Dupuis
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 831 / 2004
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 February 2011, E11.37
- Print publication:
- 2004
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The relationship between the optical properties and microstructure of GaN is of great interest due to the important optical and electronic applications of this material. Several different studies have been reported attempting to link the low temperature photoluminescence (PL) peak at ∼3.4 eV to the presence of various microstructural defects. However, no clear systematic studies have been reported establishing such a link for the PL peak observed at ∼3.2 eV. In this paper, we present evidence linking the ∼3.4 eV PL peak to the presence of a thin layer of cubic phase associated with basal plane stacking faults (BSF). This relationship is mainly established by studying a series of ammonothermally-grown GaN bulk crystals. The existence and strength of the ∼3.4 eV peak are found to be related to the I2 type BSF (RI2=1/3<1>) observed in these samples. To investigate the relationship between the ∼3.2 eV peak and structural defects, a series of GaN epilayers grown on either SiC or sapphire (of various off-cut angles) was investigated by TEM and PL spectroscopy. Samples grown on 3.5° off-cut SiC and 5° and 9° off-cut sapphire substrates exhibit PL peaks near ∼3.2 and ∼3.4 eV, which are absent in the on-axis SiC and sapphire cases. TEM shows that the former group of samples has defect configurations consisting of prismatic stacking faults (PSFs) folding back and forth between two different {1120} planes connected by stair rod dislocations, which in turn fold onto to I1 type BSFs again with stair rod dislocations at the fault intersections. The ∼3.2 eV PL peaks are proposed to possibly arise from transitions involving the PSFs and the stair rods associated with their mutual intersections and their intersections with the BSFs. The ∼3.4 eV peak is again attributed to the thin layer of cubic phase associated with the I1 type BSF (three bilayers as opposed to four bilayers for the I2 type BSF).
Patterns of seedling survival in the tropical African tree Milicia excelsa
- J. Doland Nichols, Victor K. Agyeman, Francis Balfour Agurgo, Michael R. Wagner, Joseph R. Cobbinah
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Tropical Ecology / Volume 15 / Issue 4 / July 1999
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 July 1999, pp. 451-461
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The spatial patterns of canopy tree and seedling life stages in the African Tropical Tree Milicia excelsa were examined to test the Janzen–Connell hypothesis (escape hypothesis). The Janzen–Connell hypothesis states that the mortality of seeds and seedlings is highest near the adult tree and declines with distance away from the adult tree of the same species. This hypothesis argues that this effect is partially responsible for maintaining the high tree species diversity of tropical forests. Solar radiation and fruit dispersal were investigated as possible explanations of observed patterns in seedling distribution. Milicia excelsa trees ≥30 cm DBH were found to be randomly dispersed and occurred at a density of ≤1 ha. Milicia excelsa seedlings were located in small clumps between parent trees and up to 150 m from parents at a mean density of 65 seedlings ha−1. Fruits were in abundance (>9000 on the ground) beneath female trees. Light levels at locations of natural seedlings ranged from 2–29% of full irradiance. Planted seedlings did not suffer greater mortality closer to adult conspecifics, and survived at light levels between 2–37% of full irradiance. Phytolyma spp., gall-forming psyllids which cause high mortality in Milicia seedlings in large openings and plantations, were not observed on any natural or planted seedlings, although galls were present in the crowns of dominant trees.
Solid State Structure and Photoluminescence properties of poly(2,5-dialkoxy-p-phenyleneethynylene)s
- Christoph Weder, Michael J. Wagner, Mark S. Wrighton
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 413 / 1995
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 10 February 2011, 77
- Print publication:
- 1995
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
In an effort to better understand the relationship between molecular structure and photophysical properties, we have prepared and investigated a series of novel poly(2,5-dialkoxy-p-phenyleneethynylene)s. Wide angle X-ray diffraction measurements show that the supramolecular structure can be easily and significantly influenced by the nature of substituents covalently linked to the rigid-rod polymer main chains. Polymers which have sterically hindered side chains are essentially amorphous, while those with only linear side chains can form lamellar structures with a significant degree of long-range order. High photoluminescence quantum yields, up to 0.86 in solution and 0.36 in the solid state, have been measured. While the solution quantum yields are independent of the functionalization, solid state quantum efficiencies were found to be related to the degree of long-range order in the samples. In samples with a high degree of long-range order, the close proximity of the coplanar oriented polymer backbones is assumed to lead to the formation of eximer complexes which provide non emissive decay channels and, hence, result in comparable low photoluminescence quantum yields. In samples that adopt only a small extent of long-range order, the rigid-rod conjugated polymer backbones behave as if they were ‘dissolved’ in a hydrocarbon solvent and consequently high quantum efficiencies are obtained. Preliminary results indicate the suitability of these polymers as the emitting layer in electroluminescent devices.
Detonation Studies in Dispersed Solid Particulate Explosives Using High Speed Time-Resolved Holography
- Michael J. Ehrlich, James W. Wagner, Jacob Friedman, Heinrich Egghart
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 296 / 1992
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 15 February 2011, 305
- Print publication:
- 1992
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Clouds of dispersed explosive or combustible solid particles are detonable and such systems may exhibit self-sustained detonation [1–8]. However, the method by which individual particles in the explosive cloud interact to sustain detonation is not well understood. The similar case of liquid fuel/air explosives was investigated in detail during the 1960's and 1970's. For these systems, it was established that incident shock waves serve to shatter large liquid droplets into a mist of micro-droplets. These microdroplets are almost instantaneously accelerated to the convective flow velocity behind the shock wave. The energy released upon ignition of the micromist supports the shock wave and selfsustained detonation results [9–11].
Supercritical Fluid Applications in Advanced Materials Processing
- Richard A. Wagner, Val J. Krukonis, Michael P. Coffey
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 121 / 1988
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 25 February 2011, 711
- Print publication:
- 1988
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The feasibility of using supercritical fluids to impregnate carbon/carbon composites with a ceramic precursor was successfully demonstrated. Improvements in mechanical properties and oxidation resistance were correlated with the distribution of silicon within the microstructure of the composites. In addition, supercritical fluids were also used to fractionate silicon carbide precursors and thereby control the physical properties and char yield.
Characterization of Grain Boundaries in Polycrystalline GaAs
- Michael G. Spencer, William J. Schaff, D. Ken Wagner
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 5 / 1981
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 15 February 2011, 125
- Print publication:
- 1981
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Examination of capacitance transients arising from the emission or capture of electrons at a charged GaAs grain boundary reveal for the first time the existence of discrete interface levels. The position of these levels in the bandgap and their associated capture cross sections are determined from the transients.